Privacy Notice

PEDAL POWER PRIVACY Notice for our members

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

What we collect

We collect the following information.

  • Name and date of birth
  • Address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Gender and ethnicity
  • Category of disability
  • Membership start date
  • (occasionally) Images in video or photographic form

Where we collect your information

We typically collect your personal information through our paper membership form. These details are transferred to our secure online database. Pictures and video may be recorded at our public sessions.

Why we gather the information and what we do with it

We require this information to properly manage and administer your membership, understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Information such as age, gender and ethnicity is anonymized and presented as statistics in our reports to funders. We also need to comply with health and safety requirements, such as recording any incidents. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • For equal opportunities monitoring.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • To email you with important information about our sessions and events.
  • We may occasionally email you with news and information related to Pedal Power or people and organisations linked to Pedal Power that we think you may find interesting. This may include surveys  and requests for feedback.
  • We may use pictures and video to promote Pedal Power, including on our website and Facebook page. We will ask your permission to do this.
  • To comply with legal obligations such as Safeguarding.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
We will only share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • An organisation partnering us on delivering a session or project
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long to we keep personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for the duration of your membership. If you no longer wish to be a member please write to us at info@pedalpowercc.org and we will remove all your personal data from our records. It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can either tell as in person at a session or by the enail address above.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to the notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us
In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@pedalpowercc.org or ask to speak to the session manager at one of our sessions.

Version dated 22nd April 2018

PEDAL POWER

WHAT? Pedal Power is the cycling club for all ages with learning disabilities.

WHERE? Finsbury Park basketball courts. Visit our map to learn more.
Thursdays at the Arsenal Stadium, see below for more details.

WHEN? Alternate Saturdays, 12:00 - 4:00 Finsbury Park
Tuesdays 10:00-1:00 Finsbury Park
Thursdays 10:30-1:30 Arsenal stadium
Please see our calendar for more details.

WHY? Because it's fun!

We are not a social enterprise company for goods & services pertaining to cycle maintenance & repair if that is what your looking for you want Pedal Power London

Change Font Size

+(reset)-

Change Background Color

Event Photos!

Click here for more!